Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT 17,6m D-KASE, Thursday 12 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 2014
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT 17,6m
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KASE
MSN: 90/337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB)
Destination airport:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 75-year-old pilot suffered serious injuries in the crash of his (motor-)glider on the airfield Borkenberge.

Sources:

http://www.wn.de/Muensterland/Kreis-Coesfeld/Luedinghausen/2014/06/1598611-75-jaehriger-Mann-schwer-verletzt-Segelflieger-abgestuerzt