Accident Hughes 269C OO-JCS, Friday 13 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2014
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Ramimmo
Registration: OO-JCS
MSN: S-1749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerfontaine Airfield, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cerfontaine EBCF
Destination airport:Cerfontaine Airfield (EBCF)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to perform the yearly proficiency check of the pilot. The helicopter took off from the EBCF airfield with the pilot and an examiner on board. The proficiency check started with the performance of 2 circuit patterns. At the end of the second circuit pattern, when flying in short final of runway 30, the helicopter was seen falling vertically from a height of 10-15m.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and the examiner was fatally injured. The helicopter was destroyed.

The inspection of the wreckage had determined that the rotor RPM was very low and that the engine was stopped before impact.
Extensive investigation could not found any technical cause explaining the low rotor RPM.
However, one spark plug of the engine was found unserviceable during a post-accident test on a test bench.
Interview of the pilot determined that the low rotor RPM was perceived in short final by feeling shocks in the helicopter structure. This was detected too late, at too low height, both by the pilot and the examiner to recover a normal rotor RPM. The examiner took control a few moments before the crash.
The cause of the low rotor RPM could not be determined with certainty, however, it is likely that it was caused by a lack of appropriate throttle action by the pilot when pulling the collective to correct the glide path.
The cause of the engine stoppage could be related to an uncommanded engine shut down due to the examiner rapid roll on of the throttle.
It might be possible that the unserviceable spark plug is a contributing factor, but not the cause, to the low rotor RPM and the uncommanded engine shut down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://mobilit.belgium.be/sites/default/files/14-2.pdf

http://www.lalibre.be/actu/belgique/crash-d-helicoptere-a-cerfontaine-un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave-539b18683570ceda9d83474e
https://www.rtbf.be/info/regions/detail_crash-d-helicoptere-a-cerfontaine-un-des-deux-occupants-est-decede?id=8291578
https://helispot.be/hs/page/detail.asp?oid=C3F2E5&sub=logboek