Incident Airbus A321-211 TC-ATF , Monday 9 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Atlasjet
Registration: TC-ATF
MSN: 761
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Between Ercan (Cyprus) and Izmir (Turkey) -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ercan ECN/LCEN
Destination airport:Izmir ADB/LTBJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Airbus performing flight KK-1031 had a failure in the hydraulic systems shortly after takeoff. The aircraft continued on to it's destination, but had to be towed from the runway because the nose wheel steering did not function.

Sources:

http://www.airfleets.net/airport/ECN.htm
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/4206/atlas-a321-near-izmir-on-jun-9th-2014-hydraulic-failure
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a321-761.htm
http://www.airfleets.net/airport/ADB.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 2016 TC-ATF Atlasjet 0 RILEX non