Accident Sukhoi Su-7 Fitter , Tuesday 28 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-7 Fitter
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force (EAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Great Bitter Lake -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Israeli interceptors shot down two Egyptian Sukhoi-7 fighter-bombers during an Egyptian air attack on Israeli positions in the northern section of the Suez Canal zone and the Gulf of Suez.
They were seen crashing near the Great Bitter Lake.

Sources:

https://www.jta.org/1970/04/29/archive/israeli-interceptors-shoot-down-two-egyptian-sukhoi-7-fighter-bombers