Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee LN-VYV, Thursday 4 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 April 1968
Time:13:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-VYV
MSN: 28-23855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Minnesund, near Eidsvold -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kjevik
Destination airport:Hamar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 4. April a three week-old Piper PA-28 Cherokee (LN-VYV) was en route from Kjevik to Hamar. Because of bad weather, the pilot was asked to land at Gardermoen airport instead. When north of Minnesund, the plane turned and flew over the lake, lost altitude and was smashed against the ice. The plane's owner died in the crash, a woman died the next day at the hospital. Her 3-year-old son and the pilot survived.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
http://www.kjevik.dk/uhell.htm