Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b D-4723, Sunday 15 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 2014
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b
Owner/operator:Segelfliegerclub Tulln
Registration: D-4723
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stattersdorf, St. Pölten -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOXT
Destination airport:LOXT
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed onto the roof a house during a cross-country flight from Tulln-Langenlebarn Airfield - LOXT. The Pilot (24) suffered minor injuries and the glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://noe.orf.at/news/stories/2652768/
https://www.tips.at/news/st-poelten/land-leute/290997-segelflieger-stuerzte-auf-wohnhaus-exklusiv-videos-von-der-bergung
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6397673&nseq=0