Accident Avro Anson V XA-GET, Friday 13 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XA-GET
MSN: 4006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tuxtla Gutiérrez, CHP -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Bi-motor...Avroanson...XA-GET" disappeared. Wreckage found 16 JUL 51. Pilot Cap Felipe Romero killed.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 17 July 1951, p9
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro652_3.html