Incident SZD-50-3 Puchacz JA2523, Sunday 15 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Non-profit Organization Aero Sports Kitami
Registration: JA2523
MSN: B-2085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near the Kitami District Temporary Operation Site, Kitami City, Hokkai -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kitami District Temporary Operation Site
Destination airport:Kitami District Temporary Operation Site
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A glider, SZD-50-3 Puchacz, had substantial damage on the fuselage and the undercarriage due to undershooting while landing at the runway 10 of Kitami District Temporary Operation Site. The glider collided with a metallic fence of west side of the site, and stopped after sliding about 30m on grass overrun area. The pilot reported a hurt in his back just after the accident, but no injury was reported in the final report issed later. Kitami District Temporary Operation Site is located 43-46-48N 143-43-51E with the field elevation 639FT, and has a single 800m long runway 10/28. In the official report of the accident, it was classified as a substantial damaged accident, however, the plane was scrapped on 16th December 2014.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2088
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA2523.pdf (final report)
http://alpha.kilo.jp/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA2523