Accident Cessna U206E N4258, Thursday 19 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 2014
Time:18:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E
Owner/operator:Pacific Rim Aviation
Registration: N4258
MSN: U20601692
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr Lago Calima -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MPTO
Destination airport:Cali (CLO/SKCL)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain.
The airplane operated on a flight from Panama to Cali and Guayaquil, Ecuador

Probable cause(s)
The Accident Research Group estimates as a probable cause the loss of visual reference with the mountainous terrain by the pilot, following visual flight rules in instrument rules conditions, which led the aircraft on a direct collision course with the mountain.
Contributing Factors
- Poor flight planning and consulting aeronautical charts
- Non-compliance with minimum area altitudes
- Weather conditions en route

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-14-14-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.elpais.com.co/elpais/valle/noticias/investigan-accidente-avion-salio-panama-rumbo-cali
https://colombiareports.com/colombia-air-force-discovers-crashed-plane-us-registration/
http://democratherald.com/news/corvallis-flight-instructor-dies-in-plane-crash-in-colombia/article_a733475a-a15d-5f6a-893f-a52a3ec53ca6.html
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/N-4258.pdf

Media: