Hard landing Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N700WS, Friday 20 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N700WS
MSN: AP99WS
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:134 hours
Engine model:Viking HF110/100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Merritt Island Airport (KCOI), Merritt Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockledge, FL (21FA)
Destination airport:Rockledge, FL (21FA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting touch-and-go landings on a river. About 300 feet above ground level, the engine began to misfire and subsequently failed. The pilot did not have sufficient altitude to switch fuel pumps and attempt an engine restart, so he chose to conduct a forced landing. During the landing flare, the airplane lost lift, landed hard on the water, and nosed over. Examination of the engine found that a ground wire lug on the No. 1 fuel pump was loose, which caused the ground wire to have intermittent contact with the lead and likely caused the fuel pump to malfunction and the engine to subsequently lose power. The most recent conditional inspection was completed about 10 months before the accident. The pilot, who was a certificated experimental aircraft repairman and conducted maintenance on the airplane, stated that he "must have missed this item on his last inspection.”

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate inspection of the engine, which resulted in a loose ground wire lug on a fuel pump and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location