Accident Douglas AD-4N Skyraider 126895, Tuesday 1 March 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1955
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 126895
MSN: 7695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kuyusak, Aydin province -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lake Champlain/VC-33
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain during NATO exercise "Blue Tridente One". Operator reported as "part of 6th Fleet".

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 2 March 1955, p2
Miliyet 2 March 1955, p7/3 March 1955, p7
AAIR