Accident Northrop F-5A 64-13340, Tuesday 22 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 64-13340
MSN: N6109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:65
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pancarköy/Kirklareli -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into barraks 460 km NW of Ankara. Pilot Yzb Mustafa Özcan (29). 72 injured.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 23 September 1981, p23
http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt3-1966-98/1981-1985/201.htm
Scramble