Loss of control Accident Christen A-1 Husky N436C, Sunday 22 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 2014
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Martin Ki
Registration: N436C
MSN: 1063
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa Executive Airport (KVDF), Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (VDF)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (VDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane take off from a grassy area adjacent to the runway. Witness statements and a video revealed that, immediately after takeoff, the airplane entered a steep left turn about 30 ft above ground level. The airplane then turned about 270 degrees, with continuous engine noise, before descending nose down into the ground. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot did not have his five-point harness buckled during the flight. Although the pilot’s widow reported that the pilot probably crashed the airplane on purpose because they had been separated about 1 year and she had moved out of their residence 4 days before the accident, it could not be determined if the accident occurred as a result of an intentional act by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=436C

Location