Fuel exhaustion Incident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac N599KW, Sunday 22 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 2014
Time:08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Aerotrans Management LLC
Registration: N599KW
MSN: 5297
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:General Dick Stout Field Airport (1L8), Hurricane, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St George Muni (KSGU)
Destination airport:1L8
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Mazurek built Zodiac 601XL, experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed to a field short of the General Dick Stout Field Airport (1L8), Hurricane, Utah. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://kutv.com/news/top-stories/stories/plane-makes-emergency-crash-landing-so-utah-12109.shtml]
http://www.stgeorgeutah.com/news/archive/2014/06/22/tsr-plane-hurricane/#.U6nIO9q9KK0
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N599KM