Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 52-135324, Monday 12 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-135324
MSN: 9968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sam Neua, 20 mi W, Houaphan Province, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire 10 miles West of Sam Neua. Able to fly 10 mi to the west, where pilot bailed out and was rescued by Air America helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher