Incident helicopter , Tuesday 24 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2014
Time:10:30
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Kenya Defence Forces (KDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Komu village, Matungulu, Machakos County -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Garissa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crash landed during a training flight after a mechanical failure. Both pilots sustained non life threatening injuries in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.mediamaxnetwork.co.ke/thepeople/86257/two-pilots-injured-machakos-military-chopper-crash