Mid-air collision Accident Bell UH-1D Iroquois 66-16592, Tuesday 25 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1D Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 66-16592
MSN: 8786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bien Hoa, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision in formation with Bell UH-Ds 66-16206 (12 killed) and 66-16601 (4 killed). All 13 on board this helicopter killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- vhpa