Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxT D-KGPL, Thursday 12 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 2014
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KGPL
MSN: 160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mantes-Cherence Airport - LFFC -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFFC
Destination airport:LFFC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider ground-looped during landing at Mantes-Cherence Airport - LFFC. The fuselage broke into two. The Pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.24.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2008 D-KNBA Private 0 Ötschspitze w/o