Incident Jodel D.140R Abeille F-BOPT, Wednesday 4 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2014
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140R Abeille
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BOPT
MSN: 528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sollières-Sardières Airport - LFKD -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFKD
Destination airport:LFKD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The right gear of the aircraft collapsed during taxi at Sollières-Sardières Airport - LFKD. All three occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.23.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 2023 F-BOPT Aéroclub du Dauphiné 0 Monestier de Clermont Les Verd sub