Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N6828D, Saturday 21 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Tim G Payne
Registration: N6828D
MSN: 6460
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Indianapolis Regional Airport (KMQJ), Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Comfort, IN (MQJ)
Destination airport:Goshen, IN (GSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while the experimental, amateur-built helicopter was climbing through 300 feet, he heard a loud “bang” come from the rear compartment and that the helicopter subsequently yawed right. He made an emergency autorotation landing to a field. During the landing, the helicopter’s skids sunk into the mud, and the main rotor blades contacted the ground. The helicopter then came to rest on its side. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the main rotor belt was not approved for aircraft use and that it was broken straight across in a crimp-type failure. According to the belt manufacturer, belt crimping damage is “commonly associated with belt mishandling, inadequate belt installation tension, sub-minimal sprocket diameters, and/or entry of foreign objects within the belt drive.” No foreign object preimpact damage was found. Further, although the belt was an unapproved part, it should have been inspected during each 25-hour standard inspection and the belt tension was to be tested during each annual inspection. At the time of the accident, the belt had accumulated 215.9 total hours. Based on this evidence, the pilot installed an unauthorized main rotor drive belt and then failed to properly inspect the belt, which resulted in inadequate belt tension, the belt’s failure, and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s installation of an unauthorized main rotor belt and his subsequent failure to properly inspect the belt, which resulted in inadequate belt tension, the belt’s failure, and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6828D

Location