Accident Grumman G-164C Turbo Ag-Cat N7501Z, Thursday 19 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164C Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hds Inc
Registration: N7501Z
MSN: 42C
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3078 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private Airstrip near Beech Grove, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Beech Grove, AR (PVT)
Destination airport:Beech Grove, AR (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane took off with a quartering tailwind of about 10 to 15 mph. The takeoff was normal; however, shortly after lifting off, the airplane began to settle back toward the ground. The pilot started to dump the fertilizer load, but the airplane subsequently descended to the ground and then hit a rice levee. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He noted that the accident might have been prevented if he had paid closer attention to the density altitude; the density altitude was calculated to be 2,205 feet, which would have increased the airplane’s ground roll and decreased its climb performance.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in his attempt to take off with insufficient climb performance to climb out of ground effect in the high-density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7501Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1994 N585CK Keller Flying Service 0 Weiner, AR sub
14 June 2017 N7501Z Kin-co Ag Aviation Inc 0 Delaplaine, AR sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location