Loss of control Accident Van's RV-7A N742MJ, Tuesday 18 March 2008
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2008
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N742MJ
MSN: 71128
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winslow, AZ (INW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane take off and climb to 700-800 feet above the ground. The airplane then banked about 90 degrees, the nose dropped, and it descended towards the ground, impacting the taxiway in a nose low attitude. Witnesses reported that it was not apparent that the pilot attempted to recover from the dive. One witness stated that they heard the engine sputter, then the engine sound increased like the pilot "gunned it." The witness saw the airplane "go straight up" after the increase in engine noise, and then roll after the nose dropped so that she was looking at the top of the wings and cockpit of the airplane as it disappeared behind buildings. Another witness reported that the engine was very loud during the dive. Post crash inspection of the wreckage found that both the airframe and engine were severely fragmented. Remains of all flight controls were within the wreckage. Continuity was established for the aileron controls, but extensive damage to the fuselage precluded any determination for the elevator controls. The engine exhibited extensive impact damage and fragmentation; however, signatures consistent with power production were observed on the propeller. This was the pilot's second flight in the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location