Accident Robinson R22 Beta N3055N,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2008
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Premier Helicopters
Registration: N3055N
MSN: 4168
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:503 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas Municipal Airport, Las Vegas, San Miguel, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Raton, NM (RTN)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NM (LVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both the terminal forecast (TAF) and the Automated Weather Observation Station (AWOS) reported the wind to be from 020 degrees, but the TAF reported wind velocity to be 10 knots, whereas AWOS reported it to be 15 knots with gusts to 20 knots. As the helicopter approached the airport, the student told the instructor he would like to practice a 180 degree autorotation. The maneuver was begun from 1,000 feet agl (above ground level), but due to poor rpm and speed control, the instructor assumed control of the helicopter and advised the student he would demonstrate the proper technique. The instructor said he kept the rpm "in the green" and kept the airspeed above 65 knots, but realized the helicopter was descending "at an unusually high rate of descent." As he rolled out to level, "it felt as if we had a huge downdraft that was pushing us towards the ground." The instructor added throttle and began to "pull all the power available." Lift was not sufficient to overcome the descent rate. Just prior to impact, the pilot applied slight aft cyclic control. The helicopter struck the ground, bounced, and continued to fly with some forward momentum. The instructor then landed the helicopter. Post-impact inspection revealed the skids were spread, the engine mounts were bent, and part of the pilot's window had popped out. The instructor said that at no time did the LOW ROTOR RPM horn sound.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent settling with power, and the instructor's failure to maintain control of the helicopter, resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3055

Location