Accident Cessna A188 AgWagon N8157V, Friday 27 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 2014
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 AgWagon
Owner/operator:We Fly Ads
Registration: N8157V
MSN: 188-0407
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9136 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highway Interchange, Arlington, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (RBD)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (RBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was maneuvering the airplane with a banner attached when he noticed a loss of oil pressure. He notified an air traffic controller of the emergency and indicated that he could not reach an airport. The engine then experienced a total loss of power, and the pilot made an emergency landing to a grassy area near a highway interchange. During the landing, the airplane collided with a vehicle, and then another vehicle struck the airplane.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the oil filter adapter was loose, and no oil was observed inside the engine. The threads on the adapter were worn and damaged. The lock nut on the adapter was not properly torqued, and oil residue was observed on the engine near the adapter and on the underside of the airframe. A large amount of metallic debris was found throughout the entire oil filter element, which is consistent with engine oil starvation. Maintenance personnel replaced the oil and oil filter 4 days before the accident; however, they did not comply with Federal Aviation Administration Airworthiness Directive 96-12-22, which required, in part, inspecting the oil filter and adapter assembly for oil leakage and proper installation of the adapter retaining nut and replacing any oil filter adapter assembly with security problems to prevent loss of engine oil caused by loose or separated oil filter adapters because the loss of oil could result in engine stoppage while in flight and loss of airplane control.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a loose oil filter adapter, which resulted in oil starvation. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel’s failure to comply with a Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness directive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8157V

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-d48dd98aa6a4a82b94fb0193212845fb614dce14

Location

Media: