Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N993QC, Wednesday 18 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mccormacks Crop Care By Air
Registration: N993QC
MSN: 453B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6712 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private Airstrip, Lake City, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lake City, AR (N/A)
Destination airport:Lake City, AR (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that, on initial takeoff for an aerial application flight, the engine would only produce 90-percent power. The airplane could not maintain a climb, so the pilot performed a forced landing to a road. During the landing roll, the airplane slid to the side of the road and impacted a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The engine was removed from the airplane and sent to an unknown vendor for repair. The operator subsequently went out of business, and the disposition and location of the engine could not be determined. The reason for the loss of partial engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N993QC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2010 N993QC Williams Fertilizer Services LLC 0 Forest City, Missouri sub

Location