Incident helicopter , Thursday 26 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 2014
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tikrit, N of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In a battle to recapture Tikrit from ISIS insurgents, a helicopter from the Iraqi Air Force sustained a mechanical failure.

Sources:

https://www.theday.com/article/20140629/NWS14/306299900/1044
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/middle_east/iraq-mounts-offensive-to-recapture-tikrit/2014/06/28/d9ebc336-fec5-11e3-b1f4-8e77c632c07b_story.html?noredirect=on .