Accident Sukhoi Su-17UM3 -, Saturday 4 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17UM3
Owner/operator:136 APIB Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km W of Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Air Base (OAKN)
Destination airport:Kandahar Air Base (OAKN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a Combat Mission, Su-17UM-3 of 136 APIB was shot down by ground fire 15 km W of Kandahar.
Major Viktor Stepanovich Gavrikov and St/Lt Igor Nikolaevich Khlebnikov were killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kandahar_International_Airport
http://afgan.ru/memorial/240gavrikov-vik-step-afgan-.html
http://afgan.ru/memorial/553hlebnikov-ig-nik-afgan-.html
http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/1789.php
http://www.skywar.ru/Poteri1982_2