Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N136EL, Tuesday 1 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2014
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Angel Brothers Aviation Ltd
Registration: N136EL
MSN: E-561
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio International Airport (KSAT), San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baytown, TX (HPY)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (SAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, after conducting a personal flight and during the approach for landing, he attempted to lower the landing gear but that the left main landing gear did not extend. The pilot repeatedly attempted to lower the landing gear without success. He then chose to land the airplane with the landing gear retracted.
Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear retract rod was fractured and buckled. Examination of the remaining landing gear components revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear retract rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=136EL

Location