Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7762Y, Wednesday 2 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2014
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7762Y
MSN: 30-849
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boone County Airport, Harrison, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, AR (HRO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An airport security camera captured the pilot getting into the airplane, starting the engines, and taxiing for takeoff. No preflight inspection was recorded. About 2 minutes later, the camera and witnesses saw the airplane take off and immediately enter a gradual left turn about 400 feet above the ground. The bank angle increased to about 90 degrees before the airplane’s right wing dropped, and the airplane disappeared from view. Examination of the left engine revealed water in the fuel flow divider, fuel injectors, engine-driven fuel pump, and selector valve fuel bowl. A sample taken from the fuel truck was tested and contained no water or contaminants. It is likely that, due to water in the fuel, the left engine lost power, which resulted in the airplane turning to the left. The pilot did not quickly and appropriately configure the airplane for one-engine flight, which resulted in a loss of control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during initial climb because he failed to correctly compensate for the loss of power in the left engine. Contributing to the accident was water contamination in the fuel and the lack of an adequate preflight inspection by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7762Y

4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7762Y

Location