Incident helicopter , Wednesday 2 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2014
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Kuwait Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fallaka island -   Kuwait
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had to perform an emergency landing because of a technical malfunction of the helicopter. The helicopter sustained some damage.
There were no personal injuries.
The helicopter was taking part in a rescue operation.

Sources:

https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2385854&Language=en