Accident Mil Mi-24P 950, Saturday 28 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:National Congress Party
Registration: 950
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dilling area of South Kordofan -   Sudan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
There are unconfirmed reports that the Sudan's People's Liberation Army-North (SPLA-N) downed a helicopter from the National Congress Party in the Dilling area of South Kordofan.
The claim has been substantiated by photo's of the crash site, but these could not be independently verified.

Sources:

http://www.business-standard.com/article/pti-stories/sudan-rebels-say-photos-show-downed-chopper-114070300130_1.html
https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/sudan-rebels-say-photos-shows-downed-chopper-583236
https://www.vanguardngr.com/2014/07/sudan-rebels-say-photos-show-downed-chopper/
https://www.dabangasudan.org/en/all-news/article/south-kordofan-rebels-down-sudan-chopper
http://www.alrakoba.net/news-action-show-id-155132.htm