Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR629 , Wednesday 18 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR629
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Joari, Bengal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR629/W: Took off at 12:50hrs for recco mission to Twante canal. 18/04/1945 Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (136.979) Raymond ROOTES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (197.845) Stephen Hugh BLOWER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 110 Sqdn RAF