Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX272, Friday 31 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:01:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:433 (Porcupine) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HX272
MSN: BM-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Friesener Warte, Hirschaid, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:49 hrs for an operation to Nürnberg in Bayern.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Robert Lüddeke of the 5./NJG 2, who had left Quakenbrück airfield (in Niedersachsen) in Ju 88 R4+JN at 23:40 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Christian Nielsen RCAF 85080 [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II William Francis Rost RCAF R/135105 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Christopher Witton Panton RAFVR 175557 (NCO:1686348 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 June, 1944) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Donald McLean Awrey RCAF J/19610 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Leo Victor Milward RCAF J/85866 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Class I Harry Cooper RCAF 85935 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 October, 1940) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Sturgeon Thompson RAFVR 1796355 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II John Gilchrist McLaughlan RCAF R/86145 [PoW]

P/O Panton had two younger brothers, Fred (13) and Harold (11). In 1981, the two brothers bought the airfield at East Kirkby and seven years later purchased Lancaster NX611. At the time, this veteran aircraft had stood outside the gates at RAF Scampton for very many years and was in a dilapidated state. By October 1995 it had been splendidly restored to such an extent that the aircraft can be taxied under power from all four engines, and may be viewed at the Lincolnshire Aviation Heritage Centre, tel 01790 763207.

In 1974 Fred Panton travelled to Canada and whilst there met Harry Cooper, who was living in Vancouver; and Jack McLaughlan, living in Winnipeg. Fred died on June 9th 2013.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.strullendorf.de/HKV/cms/core/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=112:der-flugzeugabsturz-vom-31-maerz-1944-auf-dem-plateau-der-friesener-warte&catid=40:publikationen&Itemid=57
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX272
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database