Runway excursion Accident Cessna 140 N76850, Saturday 5 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2014
Time:12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76850
MSN: 11284
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3893 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridge Road West Airport, Spencerport, Parma, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:7NK4
Destination airport:7NK4
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings the aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and departed the runway, coming to rest inverted. Examination of the accident site revealed that on the last landing, the airplane had touched down 1,123 feet down the runway to the left of centerline, veered of the left side of the runway into a wheat field, and then nosed over, 390 feet from the touchdown point, approximately 41 feet east of the centerline of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot's decision to land with a quartering tailwind and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the severity of the pilot's injuries was the failure of the aluminum center safety belt bracket.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.democratandchronicle.com/story/news/2014/07/05/plane-crash/12248187/?from=new-cookie
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=76850
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140705X44414&key=1

https://www.aerialperspectives.org/keyword/N76850/i-xRXtgZj

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1990 N76850 Private 0 Middlesex, NY sub

Location