Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 767-346ER JA620J, Sunday 6 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346ER
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA620J
MSN: 37547/974
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Dalian Zhoushuizi International Airport (DLC/ZYTL), China
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the initial climb of a Boeing 767-346ER operated as JAL/JL827 from Narita to Dalian, the plane suffered a malfunction of the cabin pressurizing system. Among 172 persons onboard, about 20 complained ear aches, and one used an oxygen bottle. According to Flightradar24.com record, the maximun altitude of the flight was 11400 ft at the time of the incident. The plane made a holding over MELON (354335.1N 14004151.2E) at 6000 ft for a while, and then landed back to Narita at 11:08 JST.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140706-00050050-yom-soci