Accident Cessna 206 XB-LPP, Thursday 10 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 2014
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-LPP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Ensueño, Alto Lucero -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampico
Destination airport:Veracruz
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames.
There are conflicting reports about the number of occupants and fatalities. Some reports state 6 occupants and 4 fatalities, other reports state 7 occupants and 5 fatalities.

Sources:

http://www.e-veracruz.mx/nota/2014-07-11/seguridad/desploma-avioneta-que-viajaba-de-tamaulipas-veracruz-hay-4-muertos
http://archivo.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/2014/veracruz-accidente-avioneta-1022648.html
http://archivo.eluniversal.com.mx/pls/impreso/noticia.html?id_nota=2014/muertos-avioneta-veracruz-1022729&tabla=estados
https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/five-dead-two-injured-as-small-plane-crashes-in-mexico-587330url=1405153749

Media: