Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N353TH, Saturday 12 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 2014
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N353TH
MSN: 1DK006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arkansas River at Fort Smith, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Arkansas River
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Hazlewood built Searey, nosed over inverted upon landing on the Arkansas River at Fort Smith, Arkansas. The amphibious seaplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://fayetteville-arkansas.yourlocalnews.us/index.php?zfcategory=5NewsOnline&zftitle=Plane+Crashes+In+Fort+Smith%3B+Pilot+Rescued+By+Boaters
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=353TH

https://www.searey.com/