Fuel exhaustion Accident Wheeler Express Auriga N234VV, Wednesday 16 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2014
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wheeler Express Auriga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234VV
MSN: 26
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Subaru ED-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunny Meade Road near Central Jersey Regional Airport (47N), Manville, -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Destination airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local personal flight in the experimental amateur-built airplane. While the airplane was on final approach and the pilot was maneuvering to land, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The airplane then impacted trees about 1/4 mile from the approach end of the runway. A witness reported hearing the engine “sputtering badly” before impact. According to local authorities who responded to the accident, the pilot reported that he “estimated” that he had sufficient fuel for 45 minutes of flight on board before departure and that the flight was about 18 minutes long. However, he further reported that he may not have seen one of the fuel warning lights illuminate during the landing and that he may have been “too low on fuel.”
Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the accident site revealed no evidence of fuel spillage and no fuel odor. Therefore, given the evidence and the pilot’s statement, it is likely that the engine experienced a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s inadequate preflight fuel planning and in-flight fuel monitoring.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight fuel planning and in-flight fuel monitoring, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: