Incident Boeing 777-337ER VT-ALR, Sunday 13 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 July 2014
Time:c. 16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-337ER
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ALR
MSN: 36316/814
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 313
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI144 was damaged in an overweight landing incident at Newark Airport (EWR). The flight took off at 16:36 hours local time on a regular flight to Mumbai, India. Immediately after takeoff from runway 22R the left hand engine lost power. Flames were seen emanating from the engine.
The crew initiated an emergency return to the airport, reaching a maximum altitude of 2000 feet. An emergency landing was carried out at 17:05. During the overweight landing on runway 22R, several main gear tyres deflated.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AIC144/history/20140713/2025Z/KEWR/KEWR
http://www.nj.com/news/index.ssf/2014/07/air_india_flight_forced_back_to_newark_after_bird_strike.html

Media: