Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N4602S, Monday 7 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 2014
Time:17:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4602S
MSN: R18201353
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3157 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Mid-Continent Airport (KICT), Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (ICT)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (ICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during initial climb, the landing gear failed to retract into a locked position. He left the airport traffic area to troubleshoot the landing gear problem, but the gear would not retract or extend properly. He chose to return to the airport to land without the landing gear in the down-and-locked position. During the landing, the left main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in damage to the left wing tip and empennage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a hydraulic line that attached to the forward left side of the actuator was twisted and ruptured, that the hydraulic fluid had leaked from the hose, and that the hydraulic power pack reservoir was empty. Maintenance personnel had conducted maintenance on the landing gear to repair a hydraulic leak from the nose landing gear actuator 5 days before the accident; it is likely maintenance personnel improperly repaired the landing gear system during the maintenance.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s improper landing gear system repair, which resulted in a hydraulic leak and subsequent gear collapse during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4602S

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2001 N4602S Leeward Winery 0 Boise, ID sub

Location