Accident Aero Commander 680F ZS-CWD, Wednesday 16 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1974
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680F
Owner/operator:Map Studio Productions
Registration: ZS-CWD
MSN: 1085-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roggeveld Mountain Range between Sutherland and Calvinia -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:FAFR (Fraserburg)
Destination airport:Beaufort West
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting aerial survey work and photographing terrain. Towards the end of the day when the survey team was about to do the last track, the aircraft entered an amphitheatre in the Roggeveld Mountain Range when the pilot decided to break line and recommence the track at a higher altitude. A climb to the left was initiated in order to clear a saddle in the mountains, but the aircraft lacked momentum and a climbing turn to the right was initiated. The aircraft was caught in the grips of a mountain wave and was unable to make the turn or clear the ridge. The aircraft impacted terrain and disintegrated. The pilot survived the initial impact, as did the female co-pilot. The German photographer, who was not strapped in, died in the crash. The pilot then set off on foot to find help at the farm 'Botuin' down in the valley and the co-pilot was subsequently rescued from the crash site.

Sources:

1. http://ebushpilot.com/snatched.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20090723222332/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/Dossier%20Photo/ZS-CWD.htm
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air-Britain