Incident Ercoupe 415-C N99646, Saturday 19 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2014
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99646
MSN: 2244
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Lenhardt Airpark (7S9), Hubbard, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lenhardt Airpark (7S9)
Destination airport:Mulino State (4S9)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Ercoupe 415-C, impacted wooded terrain northeast of Lenhardt Airpark (7S9), Hubbard, Oregon. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kgw.com/article/news/local/Occupants-walk-away-from-small-plane-crash-in-Ore--267799181.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=99621

http://www.ercoupe.net/N99621.html