Runway excursion Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N18509, Saturday 19 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18509
MSN: 17702538
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1694 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth Airpark (5B6), Falmouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falmouth, MA (5B6)
Destination airport:Falmouth, MA (5B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he elected to conduct a landing on runway 25 at his destination airport. He stated that the windsock indicated a crosswind, that did not favor either runway. The pilot flew the approach to landing at a speed of 65-75 knots. The pilot realized right before touchdown that he was going to land long and go off the end of the runway. After touching down the airplane veered to the right and struck a runway light then subsequently impacted trees that were located approximately 300 feet off the end of the runway. The airplane received substantial damage to the wings. According to a witness who resided next to the airport he advised the pilot, that he landed with a tailwind and should have used runway 7. Approximately 5 minutes after the accident occurred, an Automated Weather Observing System located 3 miles north of the accident site also reported winds of 080 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance on final approach resulting in a touchdown near the departure end of the runway, a runway excursion, and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=18509

Location