Incident Robinson R22 Beta II G-PACL, Wednesday 16 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2014
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Whizzard Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-PACL
MSN: 1893
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Liverpool John Lennon Airport, Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport, Speke (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practising a simulated engine failure in the hover, the helicopter rolled about its left skid and came to rest on its side. According to a press release/official statemenet from Merseyside Fire & rescue (see link #5):

"Firefighters attended John Lennon Airport after a light helicopter overturned during a landing drill
Wednesday, 16 July 2014
John Lennon Airport, Speke.

Firefighters from Speke, Allerton and Belle Vale community fire stations and the Search and Rescue Team from Croxteth Community Fire Station attended John Lennon Airport along with the Airport Fire Service after a light helicopter overturned during a landing drill. Two men were out of the helicopter prior to arrival of fire service.

Merseyside fire & Rescue Service was called at 6.12pm on Wednesday, July 16. One Merseyside fire & Rescue Service fire appliance, from Speke and Garston Community Fire Station, stayed on scene to offer assistance. Firefighters had left the scene by 6.47pm."

According to the official AAIB report into the accident (see link #1):

"After approximately 35 minutes of hover practice with a student, the instructor positioned the helicopter over a grassed area near the taxiway to conduct Exercise 11c of the training syllabus. Exercise 11c covers hover and taxi emergencies, and, as in this flight, a simulated engine failure in the hover. The instructor landed the helicopter to check that the surface was suitable and briefed the student on how he would conduct the exercise.

The intention was that the student would operate the cyclic, collective and yaw controls and that the instructor would operate the throttle. The instructor also informed the student that he would maintain his hands and feet on the controls in case he had to quickly resume control.

Initially the instructor carried out three demonstrations with the student following through on the controls. The student then took control, as briefed, and the instructor initiated the exercise by saying “practise engine failure go” before smoothly closing the throttle. The instructor reported that the student controlled the yaw well, but he felt him apply a left input into the cyclic control and as the helicopter descended the left skid touched the ground first.

The instructor immediately applied a right cyclic input in an attempt to level the helicopter, which coincided with the student raising the collective to cushion the landing. However, the helicopter rolled about the left skid and gently came to rest on its left side. The instructor shut the engine down and turned off the fuel. The instructor and student then vacated the helicopter through the aperture where the windscreen had been. The instructor sustained a superficial cut to his knee during the accident. Both rotor blades and the windscreen were damaged."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to both main rotor blades and windscreen". However, the airframe was presumably later deemed as being "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-PACL was cancelled by the CAA on 23/11/2017 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/07/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fbce40f0b61346000905/Robinson_R22_Beta_G-PACL_09-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/helicopter-flips-over-side-liverpool-7440634
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-merseyside-28337563
5. http://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/aspx/pages/Incidents/IncidentDetail.aspx?id=3581&utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter

Images:

a PICTURE OF THE CRASH

Media: