Wirestrike Accident Colt Balloons 160A N976TC, Saturday 19 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2014
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Colt Balloons 160A
Owner/operator:Young Derald E
Registration: N976TC
MSN: 1482US
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:711 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, Worcester County, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shrewsbury, MA
Destination airport:Clinton, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot departed on the hot air balloon tour flight with 6 passengers. After about 1 hour of flight, the balloon approached a town; with about 20 minutes of fuel remaining and about 30 minutes until sunset, the pilot descended the balloon to locate a landing site. He subsequently selected the yard of a residence near an intersection. The pilot initiated a descent, intermittently activating the balloon's burners to maintain the descent path. As the balloon approached the landing site, the envelope contacted powerlines, resulting in an electrical discharge, a shower of sparks, and portions of the powerlines falling onto the ground and a parked vehicle. The balloon sustained thermal damage to the basket, but continued a controlled descent to the intended landing site. Three of the passengers received serious electrical burns as a result of the balloon's contact with the powerlines. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot further stated that he was unfamiliar with the area and was navigating with the aid of a map application on his cell phone.

Although the pilot reported that the overflight of the town was the result of a sudden shift in wind direction, given the balloon's departure location and the accident site, the balloon maintained a predominately northerly heading throughout the flight; there was no indication of any variation in wind direction. Based on this information, the pilot should have been able to predict the balloon's flight path with reasonable accuracy both before and after reaching the town and plan a landing site accordingly. Review of satellite imagery for the surrounding area showed several suitable landing fields about 1 ¼ nautical miles north of the accident site.

The accident was one of 4 events involving the accident pilot, all of which occurred during low-level operation or confined area landings and resulted in property damage. The events displayed a pattern of poor decision-making which was also exhibited during the accident flight with the pilot's decision to land in a populated area confined by powerlines. Given this history, it is possible that, with a more robust system of oversight and surveillance of balloon operators, the Federal Aviation Administration would have identified the accident pilot as a potential safety risk and taken steps to mitigate this risk.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight and inflight planning and improper landing site selection and approach path, which resulted in the balloon contacting powerlines during landing. Contributing to the accident was the Federal Aviation Administration's inadequate oversight of balloon tour operators.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=976TC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2015 N976TC Damn Yankee Balloons 0 Grafton, ME min

Location