Accident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac G-FAOH, Sunday 9 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-FAOH
MSN: PFA162A14406
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hunsdon, near Ware, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged in a landing accident on 9 March 2014. The microlight aircraft was landing on Runway 26 at Hunsdon Airfield when the accident occurred. The weather was fine, with a local surface wind forecast from 140° at 8 to 13 knots; the wind at Stansted Airport (8 nm to the north-east) at the time of the accident was from 180° at 9 knots.

Shortly before touchdown, the aircraft appeared to experience a gust of wind, causing the left wing to lift. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft rolling right and reported a “sudden heavy sinking”. The aircraft struck the ground short of the runway, coming to a stop inverted. Local club members assisted the pilot and his passenger, who both sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged but there was no fire.

(NOTE: THe official AAIB report states that Hunsdon Airfield is in "Essex". It is not - it is located 2.8 miles (4.5 km) north of Harlow, Essex, but is just over the county boundary in Hertfordshire)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/03/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/zenair-ch-601ul-zodiac-g-faoh-9-march-2014
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1413072/