Accident Robinson R22 Beta D-HSTH, Sunday 20 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 2014
Time:19:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Startrade Heli GmbH
Registration: D-HSTH
MSN: 1368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melle-Grönegau airfield, 1.5 km East of Melle, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Melle-Grönegau airfield (EDXG)
Destination airport:Essen-Mülheim Airport (EDLE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the day the pilot had performed a series of local sight seeing flights at Melle airfield. At 19:26 the helicopter took off in order to return to Essen. Shortly after takeoff the helicopter crashed next to the runway. The pilot and passenger received only minor injuries. The helicopter was destroyed. According to a rough translation from German into English of the official BFU accident report:

"On July 20, the first launch took place according Flugbuch recordings of the flight director in Hildesheim at 9:42 PM. After six taster flights of pilot flew with a passenger for Sonderlandeplatz Melle-Grönegau (EDXG) and led another eight there Trial flights through. After the last date of refueling the helicopter planned the pilot for his information and the passenger in the evening as part of a Taster flight the helicopter from Melle-Grönegau to Essen-Mülheim (NOBLE) to convict.

Until the start of the ferry flight to 19:20 pm, he had according to the Hourmeter completed 8.0 hours of operation.
The pilot stated that after the last refueling of the gas station at the aerodrome Melle floated along the eastern taxiway toward runway early runway 27 to be. When cruising on the runway had the helicopter at height and gained speed, then he was through slumped and rolled to the left.

Despite immediate overdriven countermeasures have left the Ground contacts and the helicopter did roll over. The passenger reported that a helicopter with a right curve of Service station and in the following left turn, when screwing on the Track, the left skid was inserted into the turf and the helicopter then was transshipped.

The Flight Director stated that he saw how the helicopter when cruising on the runway suddenly lost altitude.
In the accident, the helicopter was heavily damaged. Both individuals were automatically exit the helicopter. The passenger was in the accident slightly injured."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2014/Bericht_14_3X073_Heli-R22_Melle.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://www.noz.de/lokales/melle/artikel/491971/hubschrauberabsturz-in-melle-verlauft-glimpflich?piano_d=1
3. http://www.gn-online.de/Nachrichten/Hubschrauber-in-Melle-abgestuerzt-75354.html
4. http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/38758/
6. https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/78304-Melle-Absturz-Robinson-R22-Beta-D-HSTH