Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N5511B, Sunday 20 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 2014
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5511B
MSN: 17702048
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3243 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown Municipal Airport (KGTU), Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, TX (LNC)
Destination airport:Georgetown, TX (GTU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal flight and attempting to land the airplane. A witness reported seeing the airplane bounce during the landing. During the second touchdown, the airplane’s nose was aligned left of the runway centerline. The pilot then lost directional control of the airplane, which subsequently exited the left side of the runway, flipped, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical fin, rudder, empennage, fuselage, and wing. The right door was jammed from the impact damage, and the pilot and passenger exited the inverted airplane through the left door. An examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preaccident mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5511B

Location