Accident Sukhoi Su-25M1 04 BLUE, Wednesday 23 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25M1
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 04 BLUE
MSN: 25508110276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shakhtarsk, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pair of Sukhoi Su-25M1 intercepted mid-mission by enemy CAP and summarily shot down in close-range air combat by fighter aircraft of Russian Air Forced. The latest gun-kill on record in the history of air warfare as of today.

Sources:

Footage of the event filmed from the ground by eye-witnesses among Ukrainian military personnel positioned in the vicinity.

Media: