Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N47149, Wednesday 23 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2014
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Dean J Legidakes Sr
Registration: N47149
MSN: 7115-J521
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swamp terrain near Lillian, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane completed one 15-minute local flight with a passenger onboard. During a second 15-minute local flight with a different passenger, two witnesses near the accident site observed the airplane flying about 500 ft above ground level. They did not notice anything unusual about the flight and diverted their attention. The airplane was subsequently reported overdue and located about 6 hours later.
The airplane impacted wooded swampy terrain in a level attitude on a heading consistent with the closest airport. A strong smell of fuel at the accident site indicated the presence of fuel at impact. There was no evidence of pilot incapacitation. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the exception of the left magneto, which would not produce spark. Although records indicated the magnetos were overhauled within 2 years of the accident, laboratory examination of the left magneto revealed that its internal components were worn and near their life limit, which was not consistent with an overhaul during the previous 2 years. The points also did not make contact when closed. The investigation was unable to determine if the pilot performed a preflight check of the magnetos before departing on the accident flight or the preceding flight.
Additionally, the mechanic who maintained the airplane stated that about 6 months before the accident, the left exhaust manifold was sent out for repair due to cracking. To prevent further cracking, the repair facility installed ball joints; however, the carburetor heat shroud had to be reduced by about half-size to facilitate the modification. The reduced carburetor heat shroud would have resulted in a corresponding reduction in carburetor heat capability. A review of a carburetor icing chart revealed that, for the given temperature and dew point, atmospheric conditions were conducive to the formation of “serious icing” at engine glide power settings. The previous passenger reported that part of the scenic flight included a reduction in engine power to idle and a gliding descent. The carburetor heat control was found in the “ON” position. It was likely that an inoperative magneto and possible carburetor ice accumulated while gliding that the carburetor heat system was unable to melt resulted in a loss of engine power and forced landing into the swamp.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to an inoperative magneto and possible carburetor ice, which resulted in a forced landing into unsuitable terrain. Contributing to the accident was an inadequate magneto overhaul by unknown personnel and the modification to the carburetor heat system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=47149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1999 N47149 Private 0 Pensacola, FL sub
Runway excursion

Location